








Quick Answer: The 2025 BYD Qin Plus EV is a compact FWD electric sedan from BYD’s Dynasty Series. It uses a 57.6 kWh LFP Blade Battery with a CLTC-rated range of up to 510 km and supports DC fast charging from 30% to 80% in around 30 minutes. China pricing starts at approximately $12,700 USD. No official distributor exists in Nigeria, Kenya, or South Africa — grey-market import estimates run $15,000–$22,000 USD before local duties.
The BYD Qin Plus EV is a compact battery-electric sedan built by BYD Auto under its Dynasty Series. It occupies an entry-to-mid position in BYD’s EV lineup — above the Dolphin city car and below the Seal performance sedan.
The current generation received a major facelift in January 2025, updating the exterior to align with BYD’s Dragon Face 3.0 design language and adding a revised interior with a 12.8-inch rotating touchscreen as standard on most trims. It runs a front-wheel-drive layout across all variants.
For African buyers, it is one of the most competitively priced sub-$20,000 USD electric sedans currently available through grey-market import channels from China.
The 2025 BYD Qin Plus EV is available in two range variants: 420 km CLTC (entry trim) and 510 km CLTC (higher trims). Both use the same LFP Blade Battery platform.
CLTC is the Chinese domestic test standard and runs more optimistically than WLTP. Drivers in Lagos, Nairobi, or Johannesburg — where ambient temperatures are high and road conditions vary — should expect real-world range closer to 340–430 km depending on speed, load, and AC use.
No WLTP-certified figure has been published for the 2025 model year.
DC fast charging takes the battery from 30% to 80% in approximately 30 minutes. AC home charging via the built-in 6.6 kW charger takes around 11 hours from empty to full.
The exact peak DC charging rate in kilowatts is not confirmed in BYD’s published documentation for the 2025 model. The 30-minute 30–80% figure is the most reliably sourced benchmark and is consistent across third-party reviews.
For buyers in Africa operating off unreliable grid power, the 6.6 kW AC rate is slow enough that a stable 32A single-phase supply at home is sufficient — no specialised three-phase installation is required.
| Market | Estimated Price (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| China (launch market) | ~$12,700 – $23,690 | Official MSRP, all trims |
| Nigeria (grey import) | ~$17,000 – $28,000+ | Estimated; includes CIF, excludes import duty/VAT |
| Kenya (grey import) | ~$16,500 – $27,500+ | Estimated; excludes EV duty relief if applicable |
| South Africa (grey) | ~$17,500 – $29,000+ | Estimated; no official BYD SA Qin Plus EV listing |
No official distributor pricing exists for Nigeria, Kenya, or South Africa as of mid-2025. All African figures are grey-market import estimates only and will vary by agent, trim, shipping route, and local duty rate. Nigerian Naira equivalent at ₦1,580/USD: approximately ₦27M–₦44M+ depending on trim and port charges.
It suits urban and peri-urban commuters who cover 60–150 km per day and have access to home or workplace charging. The 510 km CLTC range (realistically ~380–430 km) is more than enough for typical weekday use in a Nigerian, Kenyan, or South African city context.
It is not well-suited to long-haul intercity travel in Africa, where DC fast charger infrastructure along major corridors remains sparse. Buyers planning Abuja–Lagos or Nairobi–Mombasa trips regularly should factor in charging stop availability before committing.
Fleet buyers and ride-hailing operators with access to overnight depot charging are the strongest fit in the African market.
| Model | Segment | Approx. China Price (USD) | Key Difference vs Qin Plus EV |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Dolphin | Subcompact hatch | ~$10,000–$14,000 | Smaller, shorter range, lower price |
| BYD Seal | Mid-size sedan | ~$21,000–$28,000 | Larger, RWD/AWD option, more power |
| Model | Brand | Approx. China Price (USD) | Segment Overlap |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAC AION S | GAC | ~$14,000–$22,000 | Closest direct rival — similar price, similar range |
| Changan Deepal SL03 | Changan | ~$15,000–$22,000 | Slightly sportier, similar spec level |
| Spec | BYD Qin Plus EV (510 km) | GAC AION S (500 km) |
|---|---|---|
| Range (CLTC) | 510 km | 500 km |
| Consumption | 11.9 kWh/100 km | ~13.0 kWh/100 km (est.) |
| DC Charge (30–80%) | ~30 min | ~30 min |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Battery Chemistry | LFP | NMC (varies by trim) |
| China Start Price | ~$12,700 | ~$14,000 |
The Qin Plus EV posts better energy efficiency and a lower entry price. The AION S has broader African market penetration via official distributors in some markets, which matters for warranty and after-sales support.
| Available Trims / Variants |
Qin Plus EV 420 km and 510 km range versions; also higher-power versions (~150 kW) in some markets |
| Reveal Date | February 2024 |
| Availability Status | In production / current as a BEV model |
| Country of origin | China |
| Base Price (USD) | From ~ US$ 12,600 up to ~US$ 23,000 in China depending on trim. |
| Battery Capacity | Two main: 48 kWh and 57.6 kWh; in some versions larger (~72 kWh) for longer range trims. |
| Battery Chemistry | Lithium-Iron-Phosphate (LFP), Blade Battery technology. |
| Range (WLTP/CLTC/EPA) | (CLTC) ~ 420 km for 48 kWh; ~ 510 km for 57.6 kWh version. |
| Energy Consumption | ~ 11.6-12.5 kWh/100 km depending on version |
| Heat Pump | |
| AC Charging (Max kW) | 6-8 hours for full charge depending on charger power |
| DC Charging (Max kW) | 30-80% in about 0.5 hours (≈30 minutes) for fast DC charging |
| Power Output (kW / hp) | 100 kW (≈ 136 hp); front-wheel drive (single electric motor) for most trims; some higher-power (~150 kW ≈ 204 hp) versions in special trims |
| Torque (Nm) | 180 Nm for the 100 kW version; ~250 Nm for higher-power version. |
| 0–100 km/h / 0-60 mph (seconds) The acceleration numbers are an easy way to compare car performance. We list either time from 0 to 100 km/h or time from 0 to 60mph, depending on which number(s) the manufacturers provide. The lower the acceleration time, the higher performance the car is. | 7.3 seconds for standard EV version; the higher-power versions likely faster |
| Top Speed (km/h / mph) | 130 km/h for standard trims; some versions list up to ~150 km/h. |
| Body Style | 4-door sedan / 5 seats |
| Platform / Architecture | Built on BYD’s e-Platform / Blade battery architecture / new generation EV platform. |
| Dimensions (L×W×H mm) | (L×W×H) 4765 × 1837 × 1515 mm |
| Wheelbase (mm) | 2718 mm |
| Kerb Weight (kg) | 1,586 kg (for 420 km version) and ~ 1,657 kg for 510 km version |
| Suspension (Front / Rear) | Front: MacPherson Independent; Rear: Multi-Link Independent in higher trims |
| Wheel Size (inches) | 215/55 R17 |
| Driver Assistance (ADAS) | Versions with lane-keeping, adaptive cruise control are mentioned in some listings. |
| Autonomous Driving Level | Some L2-level assistance in higher trims: lane keeping, adaptive cruise, assisted parking etc. |
| Seating Capacity | 5 seats; material varies by trim (cloth / leatherette in higher trims) |
| Bluetooth / Wi-Fi | Voice control; wireless charging; infotainment via rotating touchscreen; standard connectivity features. |
| Parking Aids | Likely 360° camera in some trims; parking sensors/radars in higher versions. |
| Additional Notes | Advanced driver aids in higher trims; good cabin features; climate control with heat pump system etc |
| Centre Screen (inches) | Rotating touchscreen ~ 12.8-inch in some trims |
| Additional Notes | Some trims have voice control, wireless charging, panoramic 360° camera etc. |
| Additional Notes |
Heat pump helps improve efficiency in cold or mild climates. ydchinauto.com Trim differences matter: higher-power / longer-range versions cost more, weigh more. Range figures are CLTC standard; real-world (WLTP or local) likely lower. Charging speed depends heavily on charger availability. |
Specifications sourced from manufacturer data and may reflect WLTP, CLTC, or EPA test conditions. Import prices in your local are estimates based on grey-market landing costs and exclude duties, clearing fees, and local taxes. Figures are subject to change without notice. Always verify with your local importer before purchase. We can not guarantee that the information on this page is 100% correct